Privacy Policy

Welcome to our Privacy Policy.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies to all users which visits our Website https://lx6.10f.myftpupload.com

The purpose of this policy is to describe the way that we collect and store your information, to comply with the “POPI ACT” Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

If you do not wish to share any information with https://lx6.10f.myftpupload.com or if you do not agree with anything in this policy, then you may not place an order on our website or register as a user or use our website in anyway.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with our terms and conditions.

Comments & Contact Form

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: Privacy Policy – Automattic. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Third

Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Payfast payment gateway privacy policy available here: Privacy Policy | PayFast

When you register

When you register on partszar.co.za you will provide us with certain personal information
This personal information will be used to process your order, and support your experience throughout this website, and to manage access to your account.

  • your name and surname
  • your email address
  • your telephone number
  • your company name
  • your postal address and or street address
  • your username and password.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Delete my account

[wp_delete_user_accounts]